Privacy Policy

Gregory, Yick & Associates respects the privacy of visitors to our web site. To that end, we have developed this web site Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our web site about the collection of information by Gregory, Yick & Associates as a result of the services available on our web site. Our Privacy Policy is based on the principles outlined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial legislation. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we ask that you notify us in writing about your concerns. Alternatively, you have the option of not continuing to visit our site.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

While visiting the Gregory, Yick & Associates web site you may be invited to provide us with personal information. Our web site enables you to provide us with your questions, comments or suggestions. If you send us such comment and ask us to respond, then we will collect your name, address and telephone number so that we may provide you with a timely response.

Use of Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information for the purposes stated above, and we do not sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Canadian law dictates that we may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual’s life, health or security is threatened.

Use of Cookies

Gregory, Yick & Associates web site uses cookies to track general user trends and patterns. A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site stores on your computer. It is retrieved automatically whenever you return to that web site and some of its contents are stored in log files that are then used to generate periodic statistical reports. These reports help us to evaluate and improve our web sites by tracking global indicators such as the total number of visitors, total pages viewed, most popular documents retrieved, etc.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. However, some parts of the Gregory & Associates web site, and affiliated web sites, may not work properly if you choose not to accept cookies. For additional information on cookies, see the Help instructions on your browser.

Confidentiality

Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will only use the information provided by you in order to respond to your feedback.

We will amend our records and, where appropriate, advise third parties regarding any changes to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.

Security of Information Cannot be Guaranteed

We strive to protect our users’ personal information and privacy at all times. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and therefore you do so at your own risk.

Subject to Change

This privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice.

Contact Information

If you wish to request access to information, or have any questions about the Gregory, Yick & Associates Privacy Policy, please contact the the Privacy Officer.

Gregory & Associates